Officer

The proprietor of the Guild of Church Musicians is the Incorporated Guild of Church Musicians – Founded 1888

PATRONS

The Most Revd and Rt Hon the Lord Archbishop of Canterbury
His Eminence the Cardinal Archbishop of Westminster

PRESIDENT

Dame Mary Archer MA PhD FRSC CChem HonScD HonFGCM

VICE-PRESIDENTS

Professor Peter Aston D Phil GBSM FTCL FCI ARCM HonFGCM HonRCM FRSCM FRSA (RIP 2013)
Ronald Cayless AIGCM (Chm) LTCL HonFGCM FGMS
The Rt Revd Dr Richard Fenwick PhD MA MusB FTCL FLCM
The Rt Revd Richard Hurford OAM BA MTh ACertCM Hon FGCM ChOSJ
The Revd Canon Alan Luff MA ARCM HonFGCM ARSCM
Dr Philip Matthias BMus(Hons) FRCO(Chm) ARCM HonFGCM
His Hon. Judge Anthony Russell QC ACertCM HonFGCM
Frank Sellens ACertCM HonFGCM

WARDEN

  • The Revd Canon Jeremy Haselock BPhil MA DMus HonFGCM FSA
  • 34 The Close, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 4DZ

SUB WARDEN

The Revd Fr Peter Allan CR MA

The House of the Resurrection, Mirfield, West Yorks. WF14 0BN

ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY & PUBLICITY OFFICER

  • John Ewington OBE KLJ MA (Lambeth) FGCM DipChMus (Lond) ACertCM HonFCSM HonFFCM HonRSCM FGMS


  • Hon. Associate of the University of Newcastle NSW and Conjoint Senior Lecturer at the Conservatorium School of Music and Drama in the Faculty of Education and Arts

TREASURER & MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY

  • Robert Andrews MA(Mus), LTCL, FASC, ACIB, FCIE, LRPS
  • 3 Sewards End, Wickford, Essex SS12 9PB

REGISTRAR AND TUITION ADMINISTRATOR

  • Mrs June Williams MA DipLCM FGMS HonGCM
  • 93 Croydon Road Beddington Surrey SM6 7LU

CHAIRMAN OF ACADEMIC BOARD

  • The Revd Canon Peter Moger MA BMus ARSCM
  • 2 Minster Court, York YO1 7JJ

EXAMINATIONS SECRETARY

  • Dr Helen Burrows PhD BA(Hons) DipRSA HonGCM
  • Tally Ho, Toys Hill, Westerham, Kent, TN16 1QG

FELLOWSHIP DIRECTOR OF STUDIES

  • Dr Hugh Benham
    11 North End Close, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh, Hants. SO53 3HY

FELLOWSHIP SECRETARY

Edward Scott LTCL ARCM ACertCM HonFGCM

5 Brackenley Grove Embsay Skipton North Yorks BD23 6QW

ELECTED COUNCIL

  • Fr Peter Allan CR MA
  • Malcolm Archer MA CertEd FRCO ARCM HonFGCM
  • Dr Giles Brightwell MA PhD(Dunelm) FRSA FSA(Scot) LTCL
  • Helen Burrows PhD BA (Hons) DipRSA Hon.GCM
  • Sister Avril Foster OP FGCM ARCM GNSM LRSM LTCL
  • Robert Leach ACertCM ATCL FGMS FCCA ACA FIPP
  • Edward Scott LTCL ARCM ACertCM HonFGCM
  • Dr Alan Thurlow DMus(Lambeth) BA FRCO(ChM) HonFGCM
  • Roger Wilkes MA MusB HonFGCM
  • Stephen Farr
  • Carl Jackson MVO
  • David Trendell

HONORARY ADVISORS

  • James Bowman CBE
  • Simon Lole
  • Colin Mawby
  • Professor John Morehen
  • Richard Tanner

MEMBERS OF THE ACADEMIC BOARD

  • The Revd Canon Peter Moger (Chairman)
  • Professor Peter Aston
  • Mrs Jean Bannister
  • Dr Helen Burrows
  • John Ewington OBE (Secretary)
  • Nicholas King
  • Professor John Morehen
  • Dr Michael Nicholas
  • Chris Price
  • Edward Scott
  • Roger Wilkes

HONORARY FELLOWS

The Revd Prebendary Newell E Wallbank (RIP 1996)
Professor Sir Bernard Lovell OBE LLD FRS (RIP)
Ronald Maynard (RIP 2002)
1987 Ronald Cayless
1988 The Most Revd Robin Eames, Martin How, Harry Bramma, Ernest Warrrell MBE, Colin Mawby, Christopher Moore, Dennis Puxty (RIP 1995), John Rutter, Edward Scott, Henry Washington (RIP 1988)
1989 Dr Barry Smith, The Revd Matt Esau, The Revd David Parkes
1990 Professor Nicholas Temperley John Cooke (RIP 1995)
1991 Dr Mary Berry CBE (RIP 2008)
1992 The Rt Revd Graham James
1993 Gordon Appleton, The Revd Canon Alan Luff, The Revd Canon Arthur Dobb (RIP 2010)
1994 The Most Revd and Rt Hon David Hope KCVO, Philip Duffy KSG, The Revd Bill Barlow
1995 Professor Peter Aston, The Revd Dr David Cole, Philip Matthias (Australia), Dr Michael Nicholas, Roger Wilkes
1996 Professor John Harper, Anthony Harvey (RIP 2005), The Rt. Revd Richard Hurford, John Scott LVO, Frank Sellens
1997 Dr Anne Adams, Dame Mary Archer, The Rt Revd Richard Chartres, David Hill, Patrick Russill
1998 Dr Christopher Dearnley (RIP 2000), Janette Cooper, Michael Fleming (RIP 2006)
1999 Dr Graham Elliott
2000 Robert Constable (Australia), David Flood, Edward Higginbottom, Dr Simon Lindley, Roy Massey, Andrew Millington, James O’Donnell, The Most Revd. Rowan Williams, Dr Donald Withey, Peter Wright
2001 Christopher Gower, Peter Moorse, His Hon. Judge Anthony Russell QC
2002 The Most Rev Walter Empey, James Bowman CBE, Christopher Robinson CVO, James Lancelot, Martin White
2003 Maurice Bevan (RIP 2006), Julian Elloway, Ronald Frost, Dr John Sanders OBE (RIP 2003)
2004 Jonathan Bielby MBE, The Rt Rev Dr Richard Fenwick, Dr Francis Jackson OBE, Professor Terry Lovatt, Professor John Morehen, James C Peet, Dr Barry Rose OBE, Madeleine Rowles-Oliffe, Dr Alan Thurlow
2005 Malcolm Archer, Dr Robert Ashfield (RIP 2006), The Revd Dr Prof Paul Bradshaw, Stephen Cleobury, Simon Lole, Sir David Lumsden, Philip Moore, Dr James Rae, The Rt. Revd David Stancliffe, The Very Rev Robert Willis
2006 The Most Revd Desmond M Tutu OMS, The Rt Revd Edward F Darling, Richard Lloyd, Geoffrey Morgan, Christopher Barton, The Very Revd Michael Tavinor, Andrew Lucas, Dr George McPhee MBE
2007 Dr. John Bertalot, Rev. Canon Anthony Caesar, CVO, David Dunnett, David Gedge, Hazel Gedge, The Very Rev. Charles Taylor.
2008 Paul Hale, Andrew Lumsden, James MacMillan, Peter Nardone, Richard Seal, Robert Sharpe, Richard Tanner, John Belcher, Rev.Canon Jeremy Haselock, Andrew Nathsingha, David Poulter, Andrew Wright KSG, Dr Richard Seal
2009 Ian Harrison, John Keys, Gordon Stewart, Jeremy Suter, James Thomas, Ian Tracey, Richard White MBE
2010 John Barnard, Howard Goodall OBE, Nigel Groome, Megan Inglesant, Carl Jackson CVO, Garth Mansfield, Rev. Canon Peter Moger, Ben Saunders
2011 Geraint Bowen, Dr Stephen Darlington, Nicholas King, Timothy Noon, Dr. Darryl Roland, Paul Trepte
2012 Adrian Adams, Matthew Owens, Rt. Rev. Stephen Platten, Dr Richard Shephard, MBE, Geoffrey Pearce
2013 Humphrey Clucas, Professor Jeremy Dibble, Rt. Rev. Nicholas Holtam, Dr. Joe McKee OBE, Dr David Price, Professor Jonathan Wainwright

HONORARY MEMBERS OF THE GUILD OF CHURCH MUSICIANS

1995 Mrs Kathleen Dobb, Jeffrey Conway
1996 The Revd Kevin Ashby, The Revd Canon Gerald Hudson (RIP2009), Anthony Wilding
1998 Jill Kerr (New Zealand)
1999 Jack Taylor (New Zealand)
2000 Geoffrey Barber
2001 Ronald Bayfield, Michael Main
2002 Dr Michael Walsh
2003 Thomas Lambshead
2004 Angela Boschi, Brett McKern
2005 Dr Helen Burrows
2006 Hilary Llystyn Jones, Joy George
2007 Rev.Canon Peter Mortimer, MBE
2008 Katherine Dienes-Williams, June Williams
2009 Christine Best
2012 Dr Terry Worrall

AUSTRALIAN PATRONS

  • The Most Revd Phillip Aspinall
  • Archbiship of Brisbane and Primate of The Anglican Church of Australia
  • His Eminence Dr George Pell
  • Cardinal Archbishop of Sydney

AUSTRALIAN MEMBERS OF COUNCIL

SUBWARDEN
The Right Revd Richard W Hurford OAM BA GradDipTheol DipREd ACertCM ThDip MACE HonFGCM ChOSJThe Diocesan Registry PO Box 23 Bathurst NSW 2795
CHAIR OF AAC
Brett McKern DCA BMus BTh BEd FGCM ARCO ARCO LTCL LMusA AMusA ACertCM CertRS MACE HonGCM
VICE CHAIR
Madeleine Rowles BE(Elec) ACertCM HonFGCM50 Fawcett St Ryde NSW 2112
REGISTRAR, SECRETARY & TREASURER
James Peet FAIQS ASTC ACertCM HonFGCM4 Du Faur Street Turramurra NSW 2074
AUSTRALIAN CORRESPONDENT
Robin Ruys BA LMusA ACertCM MIMT HMTA22 Canoon Road, Turramurra NSW 2074
EDITOR OF THE AUSTRALIAN JOURNAL JUBILATE
Andrew DoohanPO Box 277 Belmont NSW 2280
MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY
Ian McLeod BA MEd DipEd ACertCM68 Chapman Ave, Beecroft NSW 2119
EXAMINATIONS SECRETARY
Dr Keith Muree-Allen Hon FGCM 25/27 Union Street Newcastle NSW 2300
AUSTRALIAN CHAPLAIN & RECTOR OF THE AUSTRALIAN GUILD CHURCH
The Revd Peter Kurti
ADVISORY COUNCIL (ELECTED)
Jocelyn Armstrong BMusED FGCM ACertCM
Professor Robert Constable
Andrew Davidson ACertCM
The Revd Michael Deasey OAM
Andrew Doohan
Ian McLeod BA MEd DipEd ACertCM
Neville Oliffe JP ACertCM
Madeleine Rowles BE(Elec) ACertCM HonFGCM
Barry Walmsley
AFFILIATED COLLEGE
St John's College Morpeth NSW 2321 Principal: The Revd Canon Dr Ann McElligott PhD MDiv BA
THE GUILD CHURCH IN AUSTRALIA
The Parish Church of St JamesKing St Sydney NSW 2000
SECRETARY TO THE AUSTRALIAN ADVISORY COUNCIL
Robert McLean BD BASt James' Parish Office Level 1 169-171 Philip St Sydney NSW 2000

EDITOR OF THE YEARBOOK AND MAGAZINE 'Laudate'

  • Dr Michael Walsh ThD D.Mus FTCL GTCL ACertCM FGMS FASC HonFNMSM
  • 5 Lime Close, Chichester, West Sussex PO19 6SW

BANKERS HSBC Bank plc

122 Finchley Rd London NW3 5JD

GUILD CHURCH

St Katharine Cree 86 Leadenhall St London EC3A 3DH
TOP